Former Undergraduates

(Lab assistants, Honors Program, Research Experience for Undergraduates (REU), Biology 490, and AgEdS 312 participants)

2017

Former Lab Assistants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Daniel Russell

    Physics & Astronomy

    May 11, 2017 - Aug 15, 2017

    Leo Savage

    Material Engineering

    Jun 13, 2017 - Aug 15, 2017

    David Aguirre

    Mathematics & Computer Science

    May 23, 2017 - Aug 6, 2017

    Abigail Schmitt

    Chemistry

    Mar 9, 2017 - Jul 27, 2017

    Leeann Aguilar

    Chemical Engineering

    Jun 28, 2017 - Jul 26, 2017

    Cameron Lahn

    Animal Ecology

    May 24, 2017 - Jul 26, 2017

    Hannah Bellows

    Biology

    Feb 27, 2017 - May 8, 2017

    Stephanie Lee

    Microbiology

    Mar 6, 2017 - May 8, 2017

    Apurva Patel

    Computer Science

    Sep 15, 2016 - Mar 22, 2017

    Callie Feaker

    Biology

    May 20, 2015 - Feb 3, 2017

2016

Former Lab Assistants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Megan Frohwein

    Agricultural Business

    Sep 20, 2016 - Dec 27, 2016

    Amal Hazura Azlan Hanif

    Geology

    Feb 1, 2016 - Dec 16, 2016

    Daniel Geiselhart

    Computer Science

    Jan 20, 2016 - Dec 16, 2016

    Mallory McKinney

    Animal Ecology

    Sep 14, 2016 - Oct 28, 2016

    Jacob Pratt

    Computer Science

    Sep 13, 2016 - Oct 20, 2016

    Neil Thai

    Chemical Engineering

    May 24, 2016 - Aug 31, 2016

    Wan Zulsarhan Wan Shaavi

    Software Engineering

    Jan 20, 2016 - Aug 21, 2016

    Jessica Fitzpatrick

    Animal Science/History

    Jun 14, 2016 - Aug 10, 2016

    Jeffery Dubert

    Biology

    May 13, 2016 - Aug 7, 2016

    Tyler Sward

    Agricultural Business

    May 12, 2016 - Jul 29, 2016

    Simrita Varma

    Global Resource Systems

    Feb 1, 2016 - Jul 27, 2016

    Lindsey Bendix

    Genetics

    Aug 26, 2013 - May 6, 2016

    Sylvia Bensley

    Animal Science

    Mar 9, 2016 - May 6, 2016

    Jacob Bonnstetter

    Agronomy/Genetics

    Feb 6, 2015 - May 6, 2016

    Emily Cress

    Genetics

    Oct 30, 2014 - May 6, 2016

    Heidi Hulstedt

    Animal Science

    Mar 8, 2016 - May 6, 2016

    Jodie Johnson

    Agricultural & Life Sciences Education

    Sep 24, 2015 - May 6, 2016

    Chit Shing Lin

    Horticulture

    Nov 16, 2015 - May 6, 2016

    Ha Nguyen

    Accounting

    Mar 9, 2016 - May 6, 2016

    Stephanie Shuler

    Agronomy

    Sep 24, 2015 - May 6, 2016

    Elena Thornhill

    Genetics

    Oct 7, 2013 - May 6, 2016

    Sara Tirado

    Animal Ecology

    May 28, 2013 - May 6, 2016

    Corly Wilkerson

    Agricultural Business

    Mar 8, 2016 - May 6, 2016

    Minyi "Amy" Xu

    Food Science

    Mar 8, 2016 - May 6, 2016

    Tara Simon

    Animal Science

    Oct 1, 2013 - May 1, 2016

    Nicholas Thoma

    Biochemistry

    Jan 22, 2016 - Mar 30, 2016

    BreeAnn Fisher

    Agricultural Business

    Sep 22, 2014 - Feb 18, 2016

    Alex Moore

    Genetics

    Mar 10, 2014 - Jan 26, 2016

    Bilal Baig

    Genetics

    Feb 2, 2015 - Jan 11, 2016

Former Honors Program Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Katherine Lenson

    Preparation For Human Medicine

    Jan 25, 2016 - May 6, 2016

2015

Former Lab Assistants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Ashley Johnson

    Genetics

    May 12, 2015 - Dec 17, 2015

    Michael Ongie

    Biology

    Dec 1, 2014 - Dec 12, 2015

    Omer Mahmoud

    Bioinformatics

    May 12, 2015 - Oct 15, 2015

    Elijah McKeever

    Business

    Sep 22, 2014 - Sep 1, 2015

    Megan Mullan

    Biology

    Sep 22, 2014 - Sep 1, 2015

    Kenny Linkenmeyer

    Agronomy

    Jul 8, 2014 - Aug 25, 2015

    Carolina Covington

    Environmental Studies/Global Resource Systems

    May 20, 2015 - Aug 24, 2015

    Joshua Daniels

    Biochemistry

    May 20, 2015 - Aug 24, 2015

    Stephanie Le

    Biology

    May 20, 2015 - Aug 24, 2015

    Alexander Donelson

    Biochemistry

    May 14, 2015 - Aug 20, 2015

    Morgan Allcroft

    Biology

    May 14, 2015 - Aug 17, 2015

    Brett Burke

    Biology

    Feb 6, 2015 - Aug 17, 2015

    Edwige Mafuta

    Chemistry

    May 12, 2015 - Aug 17, 2015

    Emilee Mayer

    Microbiology/Emerging Global Diseases

    May 12, 2015 - Aug 4, 2015

    D Hansen

    Biochemistry

    May 18, 2015 - Aug 1, 2015

    Brennyn Hawbaker

    Computer Science

    Apr 23, 2015 - Jun 13, 2015

    Lucas Batten

    Biology

    Sep 7, 2014 - May 29, 2015

    Haleigh Delavan

    Chemistry

    Dec 4, 2013 - May 8, 2015

    Erin Deters

    Animal Science

    Nov 18, 2014 - May 8, 2015

    Amanda Zuercher

    Agricultural and Life Sciences Education

    Sep 9, 2014 - Mar 11, 2015

    Ryan Thornton

    Mechanical/Biomedical Engineering

    Feb 4, 2015 - Feb 28, 2015

    Raegan Hoefler

    Genetics/Agronomy

    Nov 18, 2014 - Jan 11, 2015

    Elizabeth Widder

    Agronomy & Genetics

    Nov 17, 2014 - Jan 11, 2015

Former Honors Program Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Raegan Hoefler

    Genetics/Agronomy

    Jan 12, 2015 - May 8, 2015

    Elizabeth Widder

    Agronomy & Genetics

    Jan 12, 2015 - May 8, 2015

2014

Former Lab Assistants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Anna Baldwin

    Agronomy

    Sep 9, 2014 - Dec 19, 2014

    Keaton Phillips

    Genetics

    Jan 14, 2013 - Dec 19, 2014

    Danisha Pladsen

    Agricultural Studies

    Sep 9, 2014 - Dec 19, 2014

    Derek Rothe

    Agronomy

    Sep 22, 2014 - Dec 19, 2014

    Anirudh Narayanabhatla

    Mechanical Engineering

    Sep 22, 2014 - Nov 19, 2014

    Nur Husna Izzati Shafeai

    Biochemistry

    Sep 22, 2014 - Nov 4, 2014

    David Erdahl

    Agronomy

    Mar 6, 2013 - Aug 22, 2014

    Joan Gardner

    Biology

    Nov 1, 2013 - Aug 22, 2014

    Charles Labuzzetta

    Mathematics

    Jan 14, 2014 - Aug 22, 2014

    Ian Mathur

    Chemical Engineering

    Jun 3, 2014 - Aug 22, 2014

    Sarah Salmon

    Agronomy

    Jun 11, 2014 - Aug 22, 2014

    Hevedar Yousif

    Microbiology

    May 2, 2014 - Jul 11, 2014

    Bradley Keiter

    Genetics

    May 21, 2013 - May 15, 2014

    Samantha Roehl

    Genetics

    Sep 1, 2011 - May 9, 2014

    Anna Underhill

    Agronomy/Horticulture

    Jan 19, 2014 - May 9, 2014

Former Honors Program Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Charles Labuzzetta

    Mathematics

    Jan 14, 2014 - May 9, 2014

    Samuel Schulte

    Biochemistry

    Dec 13, 2013 - May 9, 2014

    Haleigh Summers

    Agronomy

    Jan 24, 2014 - May 9, 2014

2013

Former Lab Assistants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Angela Adam

    Agricultural Business

    Sep 26, 2013 - Dec 20, 2013

    Kyle Schaefbauer

    Genetics

    Jul 29, 2013 - Dec 20, 2013

    Adam Striegel

    Agricultural and Life Sciences Education

    Sep 27, 2013 - Dec 20, 2013

    Nathan Stewart

    Genetics

    Aug 5, 2013 - Dec 13, 2013

    Miah Blomquist

    Genetics/Microbiology

    May 22, 2013 - Dec 3, 2013

    Tristan Morath

    Meteorology

    Jun 22, 2012 - Aug 30, 2013

    Clarissa Thomas

    Genetics

    Feb 20, 2012 - Aug 19, 2013

    Molly Parsons

    Chemical Engineering

    May 30, 2010 - Jul 26, 2013

    Talissa Sari

    Genetics

    Sep 2, 2011 - May 10, 2013

Former Honors Program Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Lindsey Bendix

    Genetics

    Jan 14, 2013 - May 10, 2013

    Neil Erdahl

    Agronomy

    Jan 14, 2013 - May 10, 2013

    Keaton Phillips

    Genetics

    Jan 14, 2013 - May 10, 2013

Former Research Experience for Undergraduates (REU) Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Aaron Kusmec

    May 28, 2013 - Aug 2, 2013

    Keaton Phillips

    Genetics

    May 28, 2013 - Aug 2, 2013

    Ohmny Romero

    Bioengineering

    May 28, 2013 - Aug 2, 2013

Former Biology 490 Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Ropafadzo Grace Matangira

    Biology

    Jan 14, 2013 - May 10, 2013

2012

Former Lab Assistants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Stephen Moldovan

    Biochemistry

    May 24, 2010 - Dec 14, 2012

    Aubrey Dalbec

    Environmental Science

    Jun 27, 2012 - Dec 11, 2012

    Carmen Carrasco

    Biology

    Jun 26, 2012 - Aug 3, 2012

    Wheaton Schroeder

    Bioinformatics & Computational Biology

    Mar 20, 2012 - May 4, 2012

    Ashlee Theel

    Horticulture

    Oct 5, 2010 - May 4, 2012

Former Honors Program Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Sarah Hollander

    Chemistry

    Jan 9, 2012 - May 4, 2012

    Molly Parsons

    Chemical Engineering

    Jan 9, 2012 - May 4, 2012

Former Research Experience for Undergraduates (REU) Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Brice Albert

    May 30, 2012 - Aug 3, 2012

    Stephen Moldovan

    May 30, 2012 - Aug 3, 2012

    Molly Parsons

    Chemical Engineering

    May 30, 2012 - Aug 3, 2012

    Samantha Roehl

    May 30, 2012 - Aug 3, 2012

    Jonathan Sanchez-Garcia

    May 30, 2012 - Aug 3, 2012

    Kyle Smith

    May 30, 2012 - Aug 3, 2012

    Melani Taylor

    May 30, 2012 - Aug 3, 2012

2011

Former Lab Assistants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Alan Moss

    Biology

    Dec 15, 2008 - Sep 1, 2011

    Jeffrey Krupkowski

    Genetics & Horticulture

    Jan 22, 2010 - Jun 22, 2011

    Chaitanya "Chinni" Aluru

    High School Intern

    Sep 1, 2010 - May 6, 2011

    Chelsea Wolf

    Animal Ecology

    Oct 5, 2010 - May 6, 2011

    Uyen Pham

    Genetics / Microbiology

    Sep 15, 2008 - Jan 28, 2011

Former Honors Program Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Bo Johnson

    Chemical Engineering

    Jan 10, 2011 - May 6, 2011

    Audra Loy

    Biology

    Jan 10, 2011 - May 6, 2011

    Jordan Vittetoe

    Agricultural Business

    Jan 10, 2011 - May 6, 2011

Former Research Experience for Undergraduates (REU) Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Katie McKenna

    May 31, 2011 - Aug 6, 2011

Former Science With Practice Program (AgEdS 312) Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Jordon Pace

    Biology (AGLS)

    Jan 10, 2011 - May 6, 2011

2010

Former Lab Assistants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Blake Myers

    Biology

    May 12, 2008 - Jun 4, 2010

    Krista Osadchuk

    Chemistry

    Sep 16, 2008 - Jun 4, 2010

    Monica Pell

    Horticulture

    Aug 29, 2007 - Apr 30, 2010

    Vrutant Shah

    Genetics

    Oct 6, 2009 - Jan 8, 2010

Former Office Assistants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Barbara Pawlikowski

    Finance/Economics

    Nov 9, 2007 - Feb 24, 2010

Former Honors Program Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Cody Berra

    Chemical Engineering

    Jan 11, 2010 - Apr 30, 2010

    Stephen Moldovan

    Biochemistry

    Jan 11, 2010 - Apr 30, 2010

    Kaity Brien

    Biology & Psychology

    Jan 11, 2010 - Apr 27, 2010

Former Research Experience for Undergraduates (REU) Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Justin Anderson

    Jun 1, 2010 - Aug 6, 2010

2009

Former Lab Assistants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Robert Holliday

    Physics

    May 12, 2008 - Sep 3, 2009

    Ho Man "Holly" Tang

    Jun 30, 2008 - Aug 23, 2009

    Benaiah Anabaraonye

    Chemical Engineering

    Aug 22, 2008 - May 8, 2009

    Alissa Anderson

    Biology

    Jan 21, 2009 - May 8, 2009

    Kelsey Jasper

    Psycology / Biology

    Feb 5, 2008 - May 8, 2009

    Collin Lamkey

    Agronomy

    Jan 20, 2009 - May 8, 2009

    Wan Chin Lim

    Food Sciences & Technology

    Sep 10, 2007 - May 8, 2009

    Matthew Morrill

    Zoology

    Aug 22, 2008 - May 8, 2009

    Yoo-Lee Oh

    Biology

    Jan 19, 2007 - May 8, 2009

    Karla Otterpohl

    Genetics

    Jan 19, 2007 - May 8, 2009

    Rachel Utter

    Genetics

    May 12, 2008 - May 8, 2009

    Casey Carlson

    Agricultural Business

    Sep 10, 2008 - Apr 17, 2009

    John Gill

    Agronomy

    Sep 15, 2008 - Mar 27, 2009

    Tanner England

    Biology

    Sep 10, 2008 - Feb 2, 2009

Former Research Experience for Undergraduates (REU) Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Danielle Charley

    May 26, 2009 - Jul 29, 2009

    Larry Morris

    May 26, 2009 - Jul 29, 2009

    Thurman Redhouse Jr.

    May 26, 2009 - Jul 29, 2009

    Kurt Warnhoff

    May 28, 2009 - Jul 29, 2009

Former Biology 490 Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Blake Myers

    Biology

    Jan 12, 2009 - May 8, 2009

    Karla Otterpohl

    Genetics

    Jan 12, 2009 - May 8, 2009

    Ho Man "Holly" Tang

    Jan 12, 2009 - May 8, 2009

    Rachel Utter

    Genetics

    Jan 12, 2009 - May 8, 2009

2008

Former Lab Assistants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Megan Brown

    Environmental Science

    May 22, 2008 - Dec 19, 2008

    Stephanie (née Spielbauer) Kaufman

    Computer Engineering

    Jan 2007 - Dec 19, 2008

    Emily Lemburg

    Biology

    Nov 1, 2007 - Dec 19, 2008

    Carmen Leon

    Genetics

    Sep 10, 2008 - Dec 19, 2008

    Cara Moravec

    Genetics

    Feb 5, 2008 - Dec 19, 2008

    Mythili Prabhu

    High School Intern

    Sep 10, 2008 - Dec 19, 2008

    Chor-Han Tan

    Chemical Engineering

    Jun 18, 2008 - Dec 19, 2008

    Meredith (née Keller) Lieurance

    Animal Ecology

    Jun 19, 2007 - Oct 20, 2008

    Addie Hunter

    Biology & Animal Ecology

    Aug 22, 2008 - Sep 25, 2008

    David Schleef

    Biology

    May 12, 2008 - Sep 22, 2008

    Charlie Ethington

    Chemical Engineering

    May 12, 2008 - Sep 16, 2008

    Phong Bao Nguyen

    Computer Engineering

    Jun 1, 2005 - Aug 25, 2008

    Daniel Holcomb

    Chemical Engineering

    Jun 19, 2008 - Aug 21, 2008

    Alfredo Rodriguez

    Animal Science

    Jun 19, 2008 - Aug 21, 2008

    Danielle (née Reed) Beuchle

    May 30, 2006 - Aug 15, 2008

    Joseph Gebelein

    Biology

    Dec 20, 2007 - Aug 15, 2008

    Katie Rabovsky

    Biomed Engineering & Psychology

    May 30, 2008 - Aug 15, 2008

    Jarod Rosel

    Animal Sciences/Pre-Vet

    May 12, 2008 - Aug 15, 2008

    Rana Kasper

    Microbiology & Genetics

    Sep 4, 2007 - Aug 8, 2008

    Jenny Trump

    Agronomy & Economics

    May 14, 2007 - Aug 8, 2008

    Josh Bird

    Biological Pre-Med Illus.

    Feb 5, 2008 - Aug 1, 2008

    Elizabeth Farley

    Biology

    May 12, 2008 - Aug 1, 2008

    Brad Pingel

    Microbiology

    Sep 5, 2007 - Aug 1, 2008

    Yea Won Sung

    Biochemistry

    Jun 4, 2008 - Aug 1, 2008

    Thomas Kemmerer

    Biology

    May 10, 2007 - Jul 31, 2008

    Joo Young You

    Pre-Medicine

    May 15, 2007 - Jul 30, 2008

    Eli Berhane-Giday

    Biochemistry

    Sep 7, 2007 - Jul 14, 2008

    Lavanya Singh

    High School Student

    Dec 6, 2007 - Jun 15, 2008

    Valerie Roark

    Food Science

    Oct 9, 2006 - Jun 6, 2008

    Nikki Usher

    Animal Science

    Jan 19, 2007 - May 31, 2008

    Sean Bruce

    Psychology

    May 7, 2007 - May 30, 2008

    Jia-Ling "Audrey" Pik

    Genetics

    Apr 13, 2007 - May 20, 2008

    You Soon Baek

    Agronomy

    Feb 12, 2008 - May 9, 2008

    Anna "Gabi" Cowan

    Political Science

    Jan 16, 2008 - May 9, 2008

    Chika Igbokwe

    Biology

    Jul 13, 2007 - May 9, 2008

    Kelsey Jasper

    Psycology / Biology

    Feb 5, 2008 - May 9, 2008

    Aaron Koppes

    Agronomy

    Feb 5, 2008 - May 9, 2008

    Courtney Pershall

    Zoology

    Jan 19, 2007 - May 9, 2008

    Jennifer Rueschenberg

    Biology

    Feb 5, 2008 - May 9, 2008

    Hyo Jung Son

    Microbiology

    May 14, 2007 - May 9, 2008

    Jenifer Tharani

    Food Sciences & Industry

    Sep 7, 2007 - May 9, 2008

    Katherine Tsamis

    Biology

    Jan 8, 2007 - May 9, 2008

    Kristin Wiegman

    Biology

    Sep 5, 2007 - May 9, 2008

    Melissa Kane

    Animal Science

    Sep 7, 2007 - May 5, 2008

    Sefriyani Johan

    Nutritional Science-Ag

    Sep 5, 2006 - Apr 15, 2008

    David Taylor

    Chemical Engineering

    May 7, 2007 - Feb 28, 2008

    Tim Hurst

    Mechanical Engineering

    Sep 7, 2007 - Feb 26, 2008

    Tintfen Low

    Food Science

    Nov 10, 2005 - Jan 14, 2008

Former Honors Program Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Claude Smith

    Chemical Engineering

    Jan 24, 2008 - May 5, 2008

Former Research Experience for Undergraduates (REU) Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    James Doyle

    May 30, 2008 - Aug 1, 2008

Former Biology 490 Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Ho Man "Holly" Tang

    Jun 30, 2008 - Dec 19, 2008

    Eli Berhane-Giday

    Biochemistry

    Jan 24, 2008 - May 5, 2008

    Danielle (née Reed) Beuchle

    Jan 24, 2008 - May 5, 2008

    Melissa Kane

    Animal Science

    Jan 24, 2008 - May 5, 2008

    Thomas Kemmerer

    Biology

    Jan 24, 2008 - May 5, 2008

    Kristin Wiegman

    Biology

    Jan 24, 2008 - May 5, 2008

2007

Former Lab Assistants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Weisoon Chin

    Biophysics

    Nov 10, 2005 - Dec 14, 2007

    Ken Yee Tai

    Food Science

    Jun 25, 2007 - Dec 14, 2007

    Cassiana Cope

    Aerospace Engineering

    Sep 5, 2007 - Dec 7, 2007

    JJ Green

    Animal Science Pre-Vet

    Sep 4, 2007 - Nov 9, 2007

    Elizabeth (née Easton) Graham

    Agronomy

    May 8, 2007 - Sep 13, 2007

    Jenni Korschgen

    Biology

    May 9, 2006 - Sep 12, 2007

    Laura Adamson

    Genetics

    Jul 11, 2007 - Aug 15, 2007

    Zhan Ge

    Biochemestry

    May 8, 2007 - Aug 15, 2007

    Darcy (née O'Rourke) Huisman

    Biology

    Feb 1, 2004 - Aug 15, 2007

    Mandy Leow

    Chemical Engineering

    Jul 13, 2007 - Aug 15, 2007

    Zhen Ni Li

    Chemical Engineering

    May 14, 2007 - Aug 15, 2007

    Bret Samelson

    Genetics

    Jan 19, 2007 - Aug 15, 2007

    Sara (née Limkeman) Sorey

    Biology

    Jan 19, 2007 - Aug 15, 2007

    Kristen Voss

    Genetics

    Aug 15, 2003 - Jul 18, 2007

    Nitin Gadia

    Apr 30, 2007 - Jun 1, 2007

    Sarah Eckhart

    Biology

    Jun 5, 2006 - May 4, 2007

    Brice Journot

    Psychology

    Jan 12, 2005 - May 4, 2007

    Adam Kapler

    Biology

    May 9, 2005 - May 4, 2007

    Jena McNeal

    Biology

    May 10, 2006 - May 4, 2007

    Timothy Poterucha

    Biology

    Jan 2007 - May 4, 2007

    Meghan Quinn

    Animal Science/Pre-Vet

    Jan 12, 2005 - May 4, 2007

    Zhen Li "Jenny" Lee

    Food Science

    Jun 1, 2005 - Apr 16, 2007

    Alva Aguirre

    Animal Ecology

    Jan 19, 2007 - Apr 15, 2007

    Garret Moenk

    Animal Science/Pre-Vet

    Jan 12, 2005 - Mar 26, 2007

    Kaylee Kotz

    Chemical Engineering

    Jan 19, 2007 - Feb 28, 2007

    Akul Singhania

    Computer Engineering

    Oct 26, 2006 - Feb 22, 2007

    Kimberly Meier

    Microbiology/Pre-Vet

    Dec 21, 2006 - Feb 8, 2007

    Yashish Saboo

    Genetics

    Oct 26, 2006 - Jan 22, 2007

Former Office Assistants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Heather Lee

    Sociology

    Jan 19, 2007 - Dec 14, 2007

    Marah Braimah

    Business

    Nov 10, 2005 - Aug 4, 2007

    Jon Buser

    Business

    Dec 19, 2005 - Jan 8, 2007

Former Honors Program Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Katherine Tsamis

    Biology

    Jan 8, 2007 - Jul 27, 2007

Former Research Experience for Undergraduates (REU) Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Jacqueline Heiss

    Biology

    Jun 6, 2007 - Aug 4, 2007

    Pamela Reed

    Jun 6, 2007 - Aug 4, 2007

Former Biology 490 Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Adam Kapler

    Biology

    Jan 2007 - May 2007

    Jenni Korschgen

    Biology

    Jan 2007 - May 2007

    Timothy Poterucha

    Biology

    Jan 2007 - May 2007

2006

Former Lab Assistants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Jeff Allen

    Computer Engineering

    May 16, 2005 - Dec 15, 2006

    Rachel Barnes

    Undeclared (BLS)

    May 10, 2006 - Dec 15, 2006

    Mirinda Gormley

    Biology

    Jun 16, 2005 - Dec 15, 2006

    Bradley Halverson

    Biology

    Nov 10, 2005 - Dec 15, 2006

    Angela Lothi

    Health & Human Perf.

    Jun 5, 2006 - Dec 15, 2006

    Ojash Raval

    Biology

    Aug 1, 2005 - Dec 15, 2006

    James Robinson

    Biology

    May 10, 2006 - Dec 15, 2006

    Erica Ross

    Agronomy

    Oct 9, 2006 - Dec 4, 2006

    Manu Kapoor

    Electrical Engineering

    Oct 26, 2006 - Dec 2006

    Ai-Ling Teh

    Chemical Engineering

    May 10, 2006 - Nov 8, 2006

    Elise Schiltz

    Chemical Engineering

    Jun 2006 - Oct 3, 2006

    Julian Currie

    Electrical Engineering

    Jul 11, 2006 - Aug 2006

    Eric Dirks

    Biology

    Nov 10, 2005 - Aug 2006

    Tiffany Garrett

    Animal Science

    Jul 11, 2006 - Aug 2006

    Matt Landherr

    Biology

    May 16, 2006 - Aug 2006

    Kevin Masek

    Biology

    May 9, 2005 - Aug 2006

    Whitney Olthoff

    Animal Science

    Jul 11, 2006 - Aug 2006

    Phyllis Shimon

    Bio/Pre-Med Illustration

    Jul 11, 2006 - Aug 2006

    Ryan VanderPlas

    Math/Physics

    Jun 2006 - Aug 2006

    Rica Go

    Chemical Engineering

    Jul 11, 2006 - Jul 31, 2006

    Claudia Navarro-Villarroel

    Statistics

    Jul 11, 2006 - Jul 31, 2006

    Abhishek Somani

    Economics

    Jul 11, 2006 - Jul 31, 2006

    Brad Tronchetti

    History

    Jul 11, 2006 - Jul 31, 2006

    Michael Yeager

    Psychology

    Jul 11, 2006 - Jul 31, 2006

    Beth Dunham

    Ag. Biochemistry

    Dec 1, 2003 - Jun 2006

    Pranav Chopra

    Ag. & Biosystems Engineering

    May 9, 2005 - May 15, 2006

    Amber Gilbertson

    Genetics

    Jan 1, 2006 - May 15, 2006

    Tracie McBroom

    Dairy Science

    Nov 10, 2005 - May 2006

    Dana Parker

    Zoology

    May 9, 2005 - May 2006

    Dan Taylor

    Biology

    Aug 19, 2004 - May 2006

    Beau Waddell

    Biology

    Nov 10, 2005 - May 2006

Former Office Assistants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Angie Becker

    Accounting

    May 9, 2005 - Feb 10, 2006

Former Honors Program Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Stephanie (née Spielbauer) Kaufman

    Computer Engineering

    Dec 1, 2004 - May 15, 2006

    Amber Gilbertson

    Genetics

    Jan 1, 2006 - May 2006

    Timothy Poterucha

    Biology

    Jan 1, 2006 - May 2006

    Elise Schiltz

    Chemical Engineering

    Jan 1, 2006 - May 2006

    Ryan VanderPlas

    Math/Physics

    Feb 1, 2006 - May 2006

Former Research Experience for Undergraduates (REU) Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Afriyie Dankwa

    Jun 2006 - Aug 4, 2006

    Julie Meyer

    Jun 2006 - Aug 4, 2006

Former Biology 490 Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Weisoon Chin

    Biophysics

    Jan 2006 - May 2006

    Eric Dirks

    Biology

    Jan 2006 - May 2006

    Bradley Halverson

    Biology

    Jan 2006 - May 2006

    Darcy (née O'Rourke) Huisman

    Biology

    Jan 2006 - May 2006

    Adam Kapler

    Biology

    Jan 2006 - May 2006

    Dana Parker

    Zoology

    Jan 2006 - May 2006

    Meghan Quinn

    Animal Science/Pre-Vet

    Jan 2006 - May 2006

    Ojash Raval

    Biology

    Jan 2006 - May 2006

2005

Former Lab Assistants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Julie Leih

    Microbiology

    Jan 12, 2005 - Dec 2005

    Mitzi (née Wilkening) Schnackel

    Jul 19, 2004 - Dec 2005

    Ryan Masner

    Agronomy

    Apr 26, 2005 - Oct 20, 2005

    Jason Britson

    Materials Science

    Nov 4, 2004 - Sep 26, 2005

    Matthew Orazem

    LAS Specials

    May 4, 2004 - Aug 31, 2005

    Joel Chargoy

    Internat'l Development Studies

    Jul 1, 2005 - Aug 16, 2005

    Shivgami Arora

    Biology

    Dec 20, 2004 - Aug 15, 2005

    Jill Eggers

    Biology

    Jan 11, 2005 - Aug 15, 2005

    Nicole Gassman

    Mechanical Engineering

    May 15, 2005 - Aug 15, 2005

    Dan Gates

    Animal Ecology

    Feb 1, 2004 - Aug 15, 2005

    Wes Hunold

    Business

    Jun 1, 2005 - Aug 15, 2005

    Yuqing Jenny Li

    Biochemistry

    Feb 1, 2004 - Aug 15, 2005

    Khiam-How Low

    Aerospace Engineering

    Jul 1, 2005 - Aug 15, 2005

    Sara Revell

    Biology

    May 9, 2005 - Aug 15, 2005

    Gary Smith

    Aerospace Engineering

    Jul 1, 2005 - Aug 15, 2005

    Shiny Parsai

    Chemistry

    May 9, 2005 - Aug 14, 2005

    Cheping Ng

    Biochemistry

    May 9, 2005 - Aug 2005

    Bill Nicholson

    Environmental Science

    Jul 6, 2005 - Aug 2005

    Trisha Petersen

    Chemical Engineering

    May 9, 2005 - Aug 2005

    Lindi Shannon

    Biology

    Jul 1, 2005 - Aug 2005

    Belay Shita

    Chemical Engineering

    Jul 5, 2004 - Jul 15, 2005

    Roya Ijadi-Maghsoodi

    Biology/Pre-Med

    Jun 1, 2003 - Jun 30, 2005

    Lindsey Ehrler

    Biology

    Jun 1, 2004 - Jun 2005

    Brian Brand

    Agronomy

    Feb 1, 2002 - May 6, 2005

    Shannon Henry

    Ag. Business

    Feb 1, 2004 - May 6, 2005

    Clair Keene

    Biology

    Nov 1, 2004 - May 6, 2005

    Ka-Yan "Christy" Leung

    Chemical Engineering

    Jan 1, 2002 - May 1, 2005

    Janine Martin

    Genetics

    Aug 1, 2003 - Jan 8, 2005

Former Office Assistants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Ann Spetman

    Pre-Business

    Sep 26, 2005 - Dec 2005

    Jessica Flatgard

    Accounting

    May 1, 2005 - Aug 26, 2005

    Kate Volden

    Marketing and Art

    Dec 1, 2003 - Aug 1, 2005

    Joe Edie

    Mathematics

    Nov 29, 2004 - Apr 28, 2005

Former Honors Program Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Jason Britson

    Materials Science

    Nov 4, 2004 - Sep 26, 2005

    Shivgami Arora

    Biology

    Dec 20, 2004 - Aug 15, 2005

    Clair Keene

    Biology

    Nov 1, 2004 - May 6, 2005

Former Research Experience for Undergraduates (REU) Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Shabrekia Arnold

    Jun 2005 - Aug 2005

    Samuel Morgan

    Jun 2005 - Aug 2005

Former Biology 490 Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Mitzi (née Wilkening) Schnackel

    Jan 2005 - May 2005

    Kristen Voss

    Genetics

    Jan 2005 - May 2005

    Eric Weatherford

    Jan 2005 - May 2005

2004

Former Lab Assistants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Hon-Hei "Kenny" Tsang

    Environmental Science

    Jun 2001 - Dec 31, 2004

    Laura Zermeno

    Horticulture

    Feb 1, 2004 - Dec 31, 2004

    George Weber

    Chemical Engineering

    Sep 1, 2003 - Dec 15, 2004

    Tamim Mahayni

    Undeclared/Biology

    Oct 1, 2003 - Dec 2004

    Larisa Zheludkova

    Political Science

    Jul 8, 2004 - Nov 30, 2004

    Ariadna Arias

    Genetics

    Mar 22, 2004 - Oct 1, 2004

    Ben Pierce

    Microbiology

    Jun 1, 2004 - Aug 31, 2004

    Kyle Rasmussen

    Chemistry

    May 4, 2004 - Aug 31, 2004

    Sandra Barnard

    Biochemistry

    Jun 4, 2004 - Aug 15, 2004

    Nicole Beamer

    Biochemistry

    Feb 1, 2004 - Aug 15, 2004

    Amy Flores

    Biochemistry

    May 4, 2004 - Aug 15, 2004

    Derek Haas

    Biochemistry

    May 4, 2004 - Aug 15, 2004

    Jenny Henson

    Biochemistry

    Feb 1, 2004 - Aug 15, 2004

    Jessica Holland

    Biology

    Aug 1, 2003 - Aug 15, 2004

    Yu-Chin Low

    Electrical Engineering

    May 11, 2004 - Aug 15, 2004

    Sara Makey

    Biology

    Jan 3, 2002 - Aug 15, 2004

    Carissa Mosier

    Biology

    Feb 1, 2004 - Aug 15, 2004

    Amanda Yeung

    Biochemistry

    Jul 4, 2004 - Aug 15, 2004

    Bonnie Jan

    Animal Ecology/Comp. Eng.

    Jul 4, 2004 - Aug 4, 2004

    Claudia Navarro-Villarroel

    Statistics

    Jul 4, 2004 - Aug 4, 2004

    Zara Nazareth

    Dietetics

    Jul 7, 2004 - Aug 4, 2004

    Yuhei Yoshida

    Aerospace Engineering

    Jul 6, 2004 - Aug 4, 2004

    Deepa Kunapuli

    Undeclared

    Jun 21, 2004 - Aug 2004

    Ka-Wai "Belinda" Leong

    Chemical Engineering

    Jun 2001 - Aug 2004

    Brian Reinertson

    Agronomy

    Aug 1, 2000 - Jun 30, 2004

    Goo-Syl "Gracie" Han

    Veterinary Medicine

    Jun 1, 2004 - Jun 1, 2004

    Basil Mahayni

    Business

    Aug 15, 2002 - Jun 1, 2004

    John Tenhundfeld

    Biology

    Jan 1, 2002 - May 7, 2004

    Amy Nienaber

    Microbiology

    Aug 15, 2001 - May 6, 2004

    Erica Schram

    Biology

    Aug 1, 2003 - May 6, 2004

    Cristina Mendez

    Microbiology

    Feb 1, 2004 - Mar 1, 2004

    Kevin Peterson

    Biology

    Feb 1, 2004 - Mar 1, 2004

    Elizabeth Wiese

    Pre-Med

    Aug 15, 2003 - Jan 1, 2004

    Yun-Hung "Jonathan" Chen

    Electrical Engineering

    Jan 2002 - 2004

Former Office Assistants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Nic Klocke

    Accounting

    Apr 26, 2004 - Dec 1, 2004

Former Research Experience for Undergraduates (REU) Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Chris Brunson

    Jun 2004 - Aug 2004

    Emily (née Dunn) Dierking

    Jun 2004 - Aug 2004

    Daniel Namokoyi

    Jun 2004 - Aug 2004

2003

Former Lab Assistants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Maude Greutert

    Biochemistry

    Aug 15, 2003 - Dec 16, 2003

    Tim Dunham

    Jan 2002 - Dec 2003

    Samantha Foth

    Animal Ecology

    Oct 15, 2003 - Nov 15, 2003

    Angie Weller

    Systems Administration

    Mar 1, 2003 - Nov 1, 2003

    Aaron Myers

    Undecided

    Jun 1, 2003 - Aug 15, 2003

    Kristin Thompson

    Liberal Studies

    Jun 1, 2003 - Aug 15, 2003

    Seth Thorp

    Electrical Engineering

    Jun 1, 2003 - Aug 15, 2003

    Hooi-Hooi "Sharry" Eu

    Psychology

    Jun 2003 - Aug 2003

    Deify Law

    Mechanical Engineering

    Jun 2003 - Aug 2003

    Cheng-Fa Lin

    Industrial Engineering

    Jun 2003 - Aug 2003

    Vincent Ong

    Electrical Engineering

    Jun 2003 - Aug 2003

    Yi-Yin "Rita" Chen

    Jan 2002 - Jun 2003

    Tin Chi "Solomon" Chak

    Biology

    Jan 15, 2003 - May 30, 2003

    Sarah Brawner

    Jan 15, 2003 - May 15, 2003

    Luke Brunkhorst

    Zoology

    Aug 2001 - May 2003

    Ah-Hung "Ocean" Li

    Biochemistry

    Jan 2003 - May 2003

Former Office Assistants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Amanda Gilmere

    Art and Design

    Sep 1, 2003 - Dec 16, 2003

Former Research Experience for Undergraduates (REU) Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Terrence Lewis

    Jun 2003 - Aug 2003

    Mildred Stinson

    Jun 2003 - Aug 2003

2002

Former Lab Assistants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Ryan Hess

    Agronomy

    Aug 2000 - Dec 2002

    Regan Slonecker

    Animal Ecology

    Aug 2001 - Dec 2002

    Cheng-Ting "Eddy" Yeh

    Jun 2002 - Dec 2002

    Christy Anderson

    Biology

    Jan 1, 2002 - Aug 15, 2002

    Tim Heisel

    Biology

    Jan 1, 2002 - Aug 15, 2002

    Melinda Miller

    Biology

    Jan 15, 2002 - Aug 15, 2002

    Laura Banasik

    Biology

    Jan 2002 - Aug 2002

    Alicia R. Bartlett

    Mechanical Engineering

    Jun 2002 - Aug 2002

    Hart Ling "Jessie" Cheung

    Business/Pre-Vet. Med.

    Jan 2002 - Aug 2002

    Alfred Chu

    Electrical Engineering

    Jan 2002 - Aug 2002

    Stacy Friesen

    Biology

    Jan 2002 - Aug 2002

    Lee-Chyn Lim

    Transportation & Logistics

    Jun 2001 - Aug 2002

    David Terpstra

    Psychology

    Jun 2001 - Aug 2002

    Shu-Ting Tsao

    Aug 2001 - Aug 2002

    Rachel White

    Biology

    Jan 2002 - Aug 2002

    Jacque Vonnahme

    Biology

    Jan 15, 2002 - May 15, 2002

    Nicholas J. Crist

    Aerospace Engineering

    Jun 2001 - May 2002

    Luke Holst

    Biology and Sec. Ed.

    Aug 2001 - May 2002

    Tina Kao

    Biology

    Jan 2002 - May 2002

    Jennifer Olson

    Biology

    Aug 2001 - May 2002

    Chiau-Ru "Tina" Yen

    Human Resource Mgmt.

    Aug 2001 - May 2002

Former Research Experience for Undergraduates (REU) Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Laura Kaniewski

    2002 - 2002

2001

Former Honors Program Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Val Arends

    Aug 15, 1998 - Aug 14, 2001

2000

Former Lab Assistants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Paul Myers

    Jun 2000 - Aug 2000

Former Honors Program Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    David Oneal

    Jan 1, 1999 - Dec 17, 2000

Former Research Experience for Undergraduates (REU) Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Angela DiPinto

    2000 - 2000

1999

Former Research Experience for Undergraduates (REU) Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Mark Packila

    1999 - 1999

1998

Former Lab Assistants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Michael Chimenti

    Jun 1, 1998 - Jun 1, 1998

1996

Former Research Experience for Undergraduates (REU) Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Cindy King

    Jun 1996 - Dec 1996

1994

Former Lab Assistants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Sara (née Kruger) Howard

    1994 - 1994

Former Honors Program Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Dan Spielbauer

    Dec 15, 1993 - May 15, 1994

    David Weisrock

    Jan 1, 1994 - May 15, 1994

1991

Former Lab Assistants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Yvonne Hsu

    Jun 1991 - Aug 1991

    Andy Smith

    Dec 17, 1990 - May 15, 1991

1990

Former Lab Assistants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Yvonne Hsu

    Jun 1990 - Aug 1990

1989

Former Honors Program Participants

(Listed with major, and dates joined and left the lab)

    Lance Veldboom

    Dec 1, 1988 - May 15, 1989

Updated: 09.22.2017